Privacy statement

Bostec Management & Consultancy, part of VINCI Energies, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. Contact details: Bostec Management & Consultancy, Rivium Boulevard 41, 2909 LK, Capelle aan den IJssel, +31 88 988 93 00, office@bostec.nl. 

Personal data we process 

Bostec processes your personal data by using our website, solutions & services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal that we process: 

  • First and last name 
  • Gender 
  • Organization name 
  • Address details of the organization 
  • Business phone and mobile number 
  • Business email address 
  • IP address 
  • Location 
  • Information about your activities on our website 
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by filling in a form on our website, in correspondence and by telephone 
  • Interested in certain Bostec solutions and/or services 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process 

We do not actively request this data from Bostec unless for a specific purpose in agreement with the person concerned. 

 Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com and we will delete that information. 

 Bostec processes your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • In order to be able to perform our services  

Bostec processes your personal information primarily to provide our solutions and services to you and your organization. We use this data, for example, to send you an invoice and to maintain our relationship with you. We also use the data to respond to an information request. 

  • To be able to carry out marketing activities 

We like to make offers for our solutions and services to our customers and interested parties (even after termination of the contract). We do this by phone, e-mail or post, unless you object.  

  • To provide you with an optimal user experience on our website 

We collect and use your personal information on our website primarily to communicate with you. Your information is also used to conduct research and analysis for the purpose of improving our solutions, services and websites.  

Automated decision making 

Bostec does make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems without a person (for example, a Bostec employee) being involved. Bostec uses the following systems: 

 

Name system  Explanation 
Spotler   We use these systems on our website to automatically send you downloads, blogs and other content from us by email when you have shown interest in our solutions and services by filling in a form for that purpose. We also use this system to register you for events from Bostec and its partners. The underlying logic of this system is that it can automatically inform you about related solutions or services in response to your interest in a specific solution or service by filling out a form.  

The importance of this is that regardless of time, location or device you can obtain the information you need from Bostec or register for our events. In addition, we think along with you by sending you any other relevant information that may help you and your organization. As a result, you will receive emails from Bostec and/or we will contact you on the topics you have expressed interest in. 

 

How long we retain personal information 

Bostec will not retain your data longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes for which your data is processed. How long certain data are kept depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed. The retention period may therefor vary per use. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use 

Bostec uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit the website. Bostec uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent the processing of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data by Bostec and have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal information we hold about you in a computer file to send it to you or another organization named by you. 

Deletion of business contact information is not possible if we need it to execute an agreement between Bostec and your organization. We often process these data without permission based on the performance of the agreement and/or a legitimate interest. 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal to privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com. To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we may ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with the numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Bostec would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we secure personal information 

Bostec takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please contact us at privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com. 

Data Protection Officer 

The Data Protection Officer for Bostec is Mr. Ad Schaafsma. He can be reached via privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com